Welcome to our Privacy Policy

— Your privacy is critically important to us.

Namindo is located at:

Namindo

12 Granite Drive, Kya Sands Business Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 2163

It is Namindo’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://namindo.com/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://namindo.com/”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

0.1. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below.

10.2. Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to –

your name and surname;

your email address;

your physical address;

your mobile number;

. Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

We will not, without your express consent use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:

to contact you regarding current or new Goods or services or any other goods offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

. to improve your experience on our Website by, inter alia, monitoring statistical non-personal browsing habits, and to transact with us; or

disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

to our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;

to our divisions and/or partners (including their employees and/or third party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

to our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you in the event of you submitting a warranty claim regarding any Goods you have purchased which requires their involvement.

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations (save as permitted herein) in relation to your personal information.

We will –

treat your personal information as strictly confidential;

take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;

promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;

provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request;

upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control; and

not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

namindo.com undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy, unless we are compelled to do so by law. In particular, in the event of a fraudulent online payment, namindo.com reserves the right to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Namindo, NAMINDO.COM SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Namindo uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Namindo uses cookies to help Namindo identify and track visitors, their usage of https://namindo.com/, and their website access preferences. Namindo visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Namindo’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Namindo’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Namindo’s use of cookies.

 

https://namindo.com/shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal
information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

 

 

– Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Namindo collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Namindo’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Namindo’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Namindo may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Namindo also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://namindo.com/ blog posts. Namindo only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

– Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Namindo’s websites choose to interact with Namindo in ways that require Namindo to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Namindo gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://namindo.com/ to provide a username and email address. Please note that using the chatbox as a medium to our customer service is seen as a direct purchase intent and thus we offer a R100 coupon via the email provided and subscribe the customer showing the intent to our email list. To stop receiving our newsletters simple unsubscribe.

 

– Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

– Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Namindo and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

 

– Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

namindo.com/ uses Google AdWords for remarketing

Https://namindo.com/ uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

– Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Namindo discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Namindo’s behalf or to provide services available at Namindo’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Namindo’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Namindo will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Namindo discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Namindo believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Namindo, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://namindo.com/ and have supplied your email address, Namindo may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Namindo and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Namindo takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

– Aggregated Statistics

Namindo may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Namindo may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Namindo does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

– Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

 

– Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Namindo uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Namindo uses cookies to help Namindo identify and track visitors, their usage of https://namindo.com/, and their website access preferences. Namindo visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Namindo’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Namindo’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Namindo’s use of cookies.

 

– E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Namindo – by purchasing Namindo’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Namindo collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Namindo. Namindo does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

– Business Transfers

If Namindo, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Namindo goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Namindo may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Namindo may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Namindo’s sole discretion. Namindo encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Terms And Conditions

 ORDERS

Use of the Website

 

. To register as a user, you must provide a unique username and password and provide certain information and personal details to info@namindo.com. You will need to use your unique username and password to access the Website in order to purchase Goods.

. You agree and warrant that your username and password shall:

. be used for personal use only; and

not be disclosed by you to any third party.

. For security purposes you agree to enter the correct username and password whenever ordering Goods, failing which you will be denied access.

You agree that, once the correct username and password relating to your account have been entered, irrespective of whether the use of the username and password is unauthorised or fraudulent, you will be liable for payment of such order, save where the order is cancelled by you in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

You agree to notify namindo.com immediately upon becoming aware of or reasonably suspecting any unauthorised access to or use of your username and password and to take steps to mitigate any resultant loss or harm.

By using the Website you warrant that you are 18 (eighteen) years of age or older and of full legal capacity. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) or if you are not legally permitted to enter into a binding agreement, then you may use the Website only with the involvement and supervision of your parent or legal guardian. If your parent or legal guardian supervises you and gives his/her consent, then such person agrees to be bound to these Terms and Conditions and to be liable and responsible for you and all your obligations under these Terms and Conditions.

You agree that you will not in any way use any device, software or other instrument to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website. In addition, you agree that you will not in any way use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor, copy, distribute or modify the Website or the information contained herein, without the prior written consent from an authorised Company representative (such consent is deemed given for standard search engine technology employed by Internet search websites to direct Internet users to this Website).

You may not use the Website to distribute material which is defamatory, offensive, contains or amounts to hate speech or is otherwise unlawful.

You may not in any way display, publish, copy, print, post or otherwise use the Website and/or the information contained therein without the express prior written consent of an authorised Company representative.

Payments

. We are committed to providing secure online payment facilities. All transactions are encrypted using appropriate encryption technology.

. Payment can be made for Goods via –

credit card: where payment is made by credit card, we may require additional information in order to authorise and/or verify the validity of payment. In such cases we reserve the right to withhold delivery until such time as the additional information is received by us and authorisation is obtained by us for the amounts. If we do not receive authorisation, your order for the Goods will be cancelled. You warrant that you are fully authorised to use the credit card supplied for purposes of paying the Goods. You also warrant that your credit card has sufficient available funds to cover all the costs incurred as a result of the services used on the Website;

. direct bank deposit or electronic funds transfer: if you pay via direct bank deposit or electronic funds transfer, payment must be made within 2 (two) days of placing your order. namindo.com/will not accept your order if payment has not been received.

The above payment options are explained in more detail in our Frequently Asked Questions (“FAQ”): Payment Assistance, which is incorporated by reference.

You may contact us via email at info@namindo.com to obtain a full record of your payment. We will also send you email and SMS communications about your order and payment.

Once you have selected your payment method and you accept these Terms and Conditions, you will be directed to a link to a secure site for payment of the applicable purchase price for the Goods.

Namindo offers one method of delivery of Goods to you, which is via courier.

Please see details of our delivery and shipping terms and conditions in our FAQ: Shipping Information, which is incorporated by reference.

Some items (heavy or large, based on volumetric weight) may carry additional delivery fees. These additional fees are included in the delivery cost upon checkout. Additional delivery volumetric costs are broken down below:

Weight

.Deliver the Goods to you as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 30 (thirty) days of receipt of your payment (“Delivery Period”). We will notify you if we are unable to deliver the Goods during the Delivery Period. You may then, within 7 (seven) days of receiving such notification elect whether or not to cancel your order for the Goods. If you elect to cancel your order, we will reimburse you for the purchase price.

Product Mistakes

We shall take all reasonable efforts to accurately reflect the description, availability, purchase price and delivery charges of Goods on the Website. However, should there be any errors of whatsoever nature on the Website (which are not due to our gross negligence), we shall not be liable for any loss, claim or expense relating to a transaction based on any error, save – in the case of any incorrect purchase price – to the extent of refunding you for any amount already paid, or otherwise as set out in the Returns Policy.

 

Rules

.You must be a valid Namindo holder;;

.You may only sign up one email address belonging to yourself. You may not create fictional profiles, email addresses or accounts, or otherwise abuse the system;

. You may not sign for a https://namindo.com/account on behalf of your friends, nor may you sign up using your friends’ email addresses. Each User who signs up as a member must sign up as him- or herself with full knowledge that he/she is creating an account;

You may not use someone else’s account in order to purchase Goods for yourself from the Website; and

by providing us with your friends’ contact information, you warrant that you are authorised to share that information with us.

Any abuse or attempted abuse of the Referral Bonus scheme in contravention of these Terms and Conditions may amount to theft and will be dealt with harshly. Without prejudice to any other remedies it may have, Namindo the right to suspend or terminate your account if you are suspected of breaching these Terms and Conditions.

 

Ownership and copyright

The contents of the Website, including any material, information, data, software, icons, text, graphics, lay-outs, images, sound clips, advertisements, video clips, trade names, logos, trade-marks, designs and service marks which are displayed on or incorporated in this Website (“Website Content”) are protected by law, including but not limited to copyright and trade mark law. The Website Content is the property of namindo.com, its advertisers and/or sponsors and/or is licensed to Namindo.com.

You will not acquire any right, title or interest in or to the Website or the Website Content.

Any use, distribution or reproduction of the Website Content is prohibited unless expressly authorised in terms of these Terms and Conditions or otherwise provided for in law. To obtain permissions for the commercial use of any Website Content  e-mail info@namindo.com.

Where any of the Website Content has been licensed to namindo.com or belongs to any third party, your rights of use will also be subject to any terms and conditions which that licensor or third party imposes from time to time and you agree to comply with such third party terms and conditions

Disclaimer

The use of the Website is entirely at your own risk and you assume full responsibility for any risk or loss resulting from use of the Website or reliance on any information on the Website.

Whilst Namindo.com takes reasonable measures to ensure that the content of the Website is accurate and complete, namindo.com/ makes no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, as to the quality, timeliness, operation, integrity, availability or functionality of the Website or as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any information on the Website.

Namindo.com disclaims liability for any damage, loss or liability, whether direct, indirect or consequential in nature, arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Website and/or any content therein unless otherwise provided by law.

Although Goods sold from the Website may, under certain specifically defined circumstances, be under warranty, the Website itself and all information provided on the Website is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, completeness, or non-infringement, as may be allowed in law.

Any views or statements made or expressed on the Website are not necessarily the views of Namindo.com, its directors, employees and/or agents.

In addition to the disclaimers contained elsewhere in these Terms and Conditions, Namindo.com/also makes no warranty or representation, whether express or implied, that the information or files available on the Website are free of viruses, spyware, malware, trojans, destructive materials or any other data or code which is able to corrupt, destroy, compromise, disrupt, disable, harm, jeopardise or otherwise impede in any manner the operation, stability, security functionality or content of your computer system, computer network, hardware or software in any way. You accept all risk associated with the existence of such viruses, destructive materials or any other data or code which is able to corrupt, compromise, jeopardise, disrupt, disable, harm or otherwise impede in any manner the operation or content of a computer system, computer network, any handset or mobile device, or your hardware or software, save where such risks arise due to the gross negligence or wilful misconduct of Namindo.com, its employees, agents or authorised representatives. namindo.com thus disclaims all liability for any damage, loss or liability of any nature whatsoever arising out of or in in connection with your access to or use of the Website.

Limitation

Namindo.com/cannot be held liable for any inaccurate information published on the Website d/or any incorrect prices displayed on the Website, save where such liability arises from the gross negligence or wilful misconduct of https://namindo.com/, its employees, agents or authorised representatives. You are encouraged to contact us to report any possible malfunctions or errors by way of email to info@namindo.com

NAMINDO.COM/SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGES WHICH MIGHT ARISE FROM YOUR USE OF, OR RELIANCE UPON, THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT CONTAINED IN THE WEBSITE; OR YOUR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, AND/OR UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY ON THE WEBSITE AND/OR ANY LINKED THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

16.3. YOU HEREBY INDEMNIFY NAMINDO.COM/ AGAINST ANY LOSS, CLAIM OR DAMAGE WHICH MAY BE SUFFERED BY YOURSELF OR ANY THIRD PARTY ARISING IN ANY WAY FROM YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR ANY LINKED THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

Right of Termination

We will use reasonable endeavours to maintain the availability of the Website, except during scheduled maintenance periods, and reserve the right to discontinue providing the Website or any part thereof with or without notice to you.

Namindo.com may in its sole discretion terminate, suspend and modify this Website, with or without notice to you. You agree that https://namindo.com/will not be liable to you in the event that it chooses to suspend, modify or terminate this Website other than for processing any orders made by you prior to such time and to the extent possible.

If you fail to comply with your obligations under these Terms and Conditions, including any incident involving payment of the price of an order for any Goods, and you fail to remedy such failure within 7 (seven) days of notice to you by us, this may (in our sole discretion) lead to a suspension of your access to the Website without any prejudice to any claims for damages or otherwise that we may have against you.

These Terms and Conditions contain the whole agreement between you and https://namindo.com/and no other warranty or undertaking is valid, unless contained in this document between the parties.

  1. VISA
  2. Mastercard
  3. Paygate
  4. Ozow
  5. Payflex

Card transactions will be acquired for https://namindo.com/via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African
Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the
website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details will be stored by https://namindo.com/separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For
more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is
South African Rand (ZAR).

Namindo.com takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website,
customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

 

Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and namindo.com chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under
this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature,

may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

This website is run by Namindo, a private company based in South Africa trading as
Namindo.

Namindo , 12 Granite Drive, Kya Sands Business Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 2163